Michigan premises liability notice
[…] The district court judge can issue an order requiring the tenant to leave the rented premises in 10 days, or else the landlord can apply for a writ of eviction to have the county sheriff remove the tenant.
WebNov 3, 2024 · A plaintiff appealed an Oakland Circuit Court order granting summary disposition in favor of the defendant in a premises liability action. Holding the plaintiff failed to establish that he was the defendant’s tenant or that the defendant had notice of the alleged dangerous condition, the Michigan Appeals Court affirmed.In February 2014, the … WebJun 26, 2014 · MCL 554.139 (1) provides that, in “every lease or license of residential premises,” the lessor or licensor “covenants” that “the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties” and to “keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license.”.
WebJul 24, 2024 · 88 (2012). The plaintiff must “establish that [the] defendant, as a premises owner, possessed actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition.” Lowrey, 500 …
WebJan 24, 2024 · MCL 600.5805 (10).